High School Sports

This is where you can find out where you can listen to High School sports broadcasts on 1490 WDAN & 94.9 K-ROCK.

Danville Vikings Basketball on WDAN

DHS-Viking_100

Danville's Talk Station: WDAN 1940AM

To listen to all games online, click the WDAN “Listen Live” link at top of page.

The WDAN Game of the Week is presented by

FriJan 31Centennial at Danville7:30pm
SatFeb 01Danville at Urbana1:00pm
FriFeb 21Peoria Manual at Danville7:30pm

High School Basketball on K-ROCK

KROCK 94.9

Throughout the 2019-2020 season, 94.9 K-ROCK will bring you games featuring teams in the Vermilion Valley Conference.

To listen to all games online, click the K-ROCK “Listen Live” link at top of page.

The 94.9 K-ROCK Game of the Week is presented by

 Jan 18-25Vermilion County Tournament 
TueJan 28Westville at Schlarman6:30pm
TueFeb 04G’town-Ridge Farm at BHRA7:30pm
TueFeb 11Milford at Westville7:30pm
TueFeb 18Salt Fork at BHRA7:30pm

2020 Vermilion County Tournaments

Coverage of the 2020 Vermilion County Boys & Girls High School Basketball Tournaments is presented by Carstar Sterling Collision on Georgetown Road in Danville.

  Saturday, January 18 
Girls10:30amHoopeston Area vs Armstrong-Potomac32-29 Final
Girls12:00pmSalt Fork vs Westville45-20 Final
Girls1:30pmBHRA vs G’town-Ridge Farm45-9 Final
Boys3:45pmHoopeston Area vs Westville50-35 Final
Boys5:15pmSalt Fork vs G’town-Ridge Farm23-28 Final
Boys6:45pmOakwood vs Armstrong-Potomac59-32 Final
    
  Monday, January 20 
Girls5:00pmSalt Fork vs G’town-Ridge Farm46-11 Final
Girls6:30pmBHRA vs Westville47-25 Final
Girls8:00pmOakwood vs Armstrong-Potomac41-19 Final
    
  Tuesday, January 21 
Boys5:00pmSalt Fork vs Armstrong-Potomac51-19 Final
Boys6:30pmOakwood vs G’town-Ridge Farm35-48 Final
Boys8:00pmBHRA vs Westville59-17 Final
    
  Wednesday, January 22 
Girls5:00pmWestville vs G’town-Ridge Farm40-9 Final
Girls6:30pmOakwood vs Hoopeston Area37-19 Final
Girls8:00pmBHRA vs Salt Fork50-42 Final
    
  Thursday, January 23 
Boys5:00pmG’town-Ridge Farm vs Armstrong-Potomac50-33 Final
Boys6:30pmBHRA vs Hoopeston Area68-32 Final
Boys8:00pmOakwood vs Salt Fork38-50 Final
    
  Friday, January 24 
Girls5:00pmArmstrong-Potomac vs Westville29-36 Final
Girls6:30pmHoopeston Area vs Salt Fork30-31 Final
Girls8:00pmBHRA vs Oakwood33-19 Final
    
  Saturday, January 25 
Boys5:00pmWestville vs Oakwood49-46 Final
Boys6:30pmHoopeston Area vs Salt Fork48-43 Final
Boys8:00pmBHRA vs G’town-Ridge Farm58-22 Final

Max Preps from CBS Sports